Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Upcoming TV Appearances
pokemon
unwiredben
It's a pretty spare week on late-night TV. I'm not sure what comedian Dave Attell is plugging, but he's got two appearances. I really enjoyed Sarah Vowell's Letterman bit from last week, but she's really in her element at Conan's show. Her new book "Assassination Vacation" will probably find its way into my life in the near future.

THE TONIGHT SHOW WITH JAY LENO, NBC
Th 4/7: Brittany Murphy, Dave Attell, Velvet Revolver
Fr 4/8: Paul Newman, Sandra Oh, Breaking Benjamin

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN, NBC
Fr 4/8: Jimmy Fallon, Sarah Vowell

LAST CALL WITH CARSON DALY, NBC
Mo 4/4: Keith Olbermann, Dave Attell, the Frames
Th 4/7: Mena Suvari, Kenan Thompson, Tori Amos

  • 1
I saw Sarah Vowell on Letterman. I always knew she was no beauty, but yikes!

Re: That poor fuggly girl

Hmmm... I think she a beautiful girl-nerd!

Re: That poor fuggly girl

Objectively, I think she's rather plain - but since evaluations of attractiveness are almost never objective, that's not the whole story. She's one of those people whose honesty, wit, and quirkiness just shine out of her, whose strong personality makes her, IMO, very attractive. I've never been in the same room with her, so I'm not sure if I'd want to lick her, but I'd damn sure love to meet her for coffee!

Re: That poor fuggly girl

I would normally agree that brains trump beauty, but that night oh my god the cameraman caught her at a horrible angle and that deformed nose was just overwhelming.

I will never, ever go on Letterman. I'd hate to think of what my teeth would look like on camera. Ugh.


  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account