The Life Unwired with Ben Combee (unwiredben) wrote,
The Life Unwired with Ben Combee
unwiredben

Random Shotbottery

I had my second one-on-one session with TechShop's ShopBot Alpha tonight, and I hit a few obstacles. My first time was using 3/4" MDF and it worked out very well. This time, I was using 3/4" pine, and I had a bit of unevenness with the depth of cutting.

My first problem was setting the wrong Z dimension in my original file. I had Z=0 at the bottom of the part, not the top. This caused a lot of confusion with setting the zero point on the table, and I ended up using an offset to get things right. However, I was guessing at it, and may have been off in my calculations a little.

My second problem was not tightening my collet enough to hold my endmill. I thought it was adequate, but my depth kept changing during my second cut, and when I stopped the tool and checked the tightness, it had loosened a lot.

My third problem was holding the wood to the table. I'd used the composite nails to good effect, but with a couple of false starts, my final work was far enough down on the wood to be beyond my last nail. I think this was responsible for the exterior cut gouging the surface a little. Fortunately, it was a small cut and the TechShop DC gave me a pass, but I really want to avoid this problem in the future.

My last problem was using too high of a plunge depth. I had to adjust VCarve Pro's tooling database to add the 1/8" endmill I was using, and while I correctly updated the diameter, I forgot to update the depth, and I think that let to too deep of an initial cut which then led to having the uneven bottom surface.

My final part was OK, but it will need a bit of manual work to clean up parts, and I already had some chipping from the pine in part of a relatively thin interior wall.

Lessons learned:

1) remember to run VCarve with Z=0 set to the top of the part.
2) when adjusting your endmill settings, make sure you adjust all of the parameters
3) when using natural boards, it's probably a good idea to plane them first to ensure a uniform thickness
4) when affixing the board to the surface, go a little overboard with the composite nails. Why use four when six or eight would work?
Tags: projects, shopbot, techshop, woodworking
Subscribe

  • More Trotec Laser Cutting Tips

    One good way to get horizontal symmetry is to set your document width to match the exact size of the material you're using, then select all of your…

  • Some Laser Cutting Settings for the Trotec Speedy 300

    I've been spending more time at Austin's TechShop lately working on projects... my creativity has been desperately needing some outlets. One project…

  • TechShop project ideas

    As I've been taking classes at TechShop and getting trained on the various tools, I've been trying to catalog some project ideas. Rather than…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments